East Grinstead Music & Arts Festival

Winners in 2021
Singing  (10 April)

We are pleased to announce the following winners for the Singing section.

Early learners class - Iris Turner 
Two contrasting songs (performers up to 12 years) - Iris Turner 
Song from a musical show (ages 9-12) - Lia Lopez-Gittens
Folk Song (ages 9-12) - Nieves Sanchez
Song from a musical show (ages 13-15) - Libby Thomas 
Modern Song (ages 10-14) - Nieves Sanchez
Song from a musical show (ages 16-17) - Jamie Blake
Aria operatic (adults) - Anna Vienna-Ho
Non-British Song in Original Language (adults) - Anna Vienna-Ho
Songs from the shows (adults) - Lyndsey Gallagher
Song composed pre-1960 (adults) - Lyndsey Gallagher
Song composed post 1960 (adults) - Lyndsey Gallagher

A special mention goes to Iris Turner who achieved the highest mark of the day, of 90! Congratulations to Iris and to all our winners and well done to everyone who took part. The standard this year was excellent!


Speech & Drama  (17 & 18 April)

Only two marks of 90 were awarded throughout the section. One to Sophia Johnson for Storytelling (12 years and under) and one to Sam Arnott in Drama solo (13-15 years). Congratulations to everyone who took part.

Verse Speaking 6 years & under
1st Melissa Pearce
2nd Charlotte Kelly
3rd Alana Pearson-Maines and Eleanor Butler

Verse Speaking 7 & 8 years
1st Thomas Nordin and Iris Turner
2nd Elise Pearson-Maines
3rd Sebastian Lyons and Holly Sparkes

Verse Speaking 9 & 10 years
1st Jonti Hudson
2nd Isabella Pincus and Leah Walters
3rd Marla Walker-Rhymes and Cameron Thompson

Verse Speaking 11 & 12 yrs
1st Sophia Johnson
2nd Lydia Linaker
3rd Amelia Park and Jessica Arnott

Verse Speaking 13–15 years
1st Charlie Swan
2nd Jessica Bryant
3rd Theo Walker

Sonnet 12 & 13 years
1st Theo Walker
2nd n/a
3rd n/a

Prose Reading 7 & 8 years
1st Iris Turner
2nd n/a
3rd n/a

Prose Reading 13-15 years
1st Jessica Bryant
2nd n/a
3rd n/a

Dickens Prose Reading 12 years & under
1st Sophia Johnson
2nd n/a
3rd n/a

Storytelling 12 years and under
1st Sophia Johnson
2nd n/a
3rd n/a

Accent & Dialect
1st Iris Turner
2nd n/a
3rd n/a

Drama solo 12 years and under
1st Frankie Treadaway
2nd Tia Howard and Jessica Arnott
3rd Freya Smith, Zach Swan and Jacob Haurie-Pellag

Drama solo 13-15 years
1st Sam Arnott
2nd Libby Thomas
3rd Harry Sedgwick and Theo Walker

Drama solo 16-18 years
1st Abigail Ingham
2nd Amy Lowe
3rd Ellie Goldsmith

Shakespeare 11 & 12 years
1st Sophia Johnson
2nd Sophia Clifton and Jessica Arnott
3rd Eryn McDowell

Shakespeare 13-15 years
1st Holly Christian
2md Charlie Swan
3rd Tom Cassidy, Amelie Ranford and Ella SlinnHawkins

Shakespeare 16-18 years
1st Francis Paterson-Lie
2nd n/a
3rd n/a

Jnr Versatility 12 yrs & under
1st Sophia Johnson
2nd Zach Swan
3rd Sophia Clifton and Eryn McDowell

Senior Versatility 13-18 years
1st Jamie Blake
2nd Amelie Ranford and Maisie Bell
3rd Keira Umney

Musical Theatre 9 & under
1st Iris Turner
2nd Christian Ridley and Jonti Hudson

Musical Theatre 10-12 yrs
1st Zach Swan
2nd Tia Howard
3rd Molly Gardiner, Ellie Campbell and Erin Jenkins

Musical Theatre 13-15 yrs
1st Libby Thomas
2nd Harry Sedgwick
3rd Keira Umney, Charlie Swan and Daniel Miles

Musical Theatre 16-18 yrs
1st Jamie Blake
2nd Ellie Goldsmith
3rd n/a


Dance  (24, 25 April and 1, 2 & 8 May)

Baby
1st Heidi Sawyer

Class A 6, 7 & 8 years Ballet
1stHolly Schluter
2nd Eponine Larks
3rd Martha Borland

Character
1st Holly Schluter
2nd Eponine Larks
3rd Louise Hilderbrandt

Greek
1st Eponine Larks
2nd Daisy Jones
3rd Martha Bootland

National
1st Daisy Jones
2nd Martha Bootland

Modern
1st Holly Schluter
2nd Eponine Larks
3rd= Daisy Jones
3rd= Florence Camsell

Tap
1st Eponine Larks
2nd Sophie Martin

Song & Dance
1st Daisy Jones
2nd Eponine Larks
3rd Hattie Sawyer

Class B 9 & 10 years Tap
1st Isabelle Pegg
2nd Abigail Oxley
3rd Savannah Finn

Song & Dance
1st Esher De La Pena
2nd Lyra Keams
3rd Popy Easingwood

Character
1st Lula Garcia
2nd April Bruggemeyer
3rd Tattie McArt

Modern
1st Lula Garcia
2nd Emily Tonsi
3rd= Violet-Rose Burrell
3rd= Savannah Finn

Ballet
1st Lula Garcia
2nd Emily Tonsi
3rd April Bruggemeyer

Greek
1st Elouise Nickols

Class C – 11 & 12 years Character
1st Ella Porter
2nd Olivia Nollet
3rd= Betsy Violet Nevill
3rd= Tamsin Bell

Greek
1st Betsy Violet Nevill
2nd Violet Wallis

National
1st Olivia Young
2nd Amy Nicholls
3rd= Scarlett Cass
3rd= Charlotte Court

Tap
1st Ava Harman
2nd Kacey Speakman
3rd= Sian Stephenson
3rd= Tamsin Bell

Ballet
1st Amelie Pirie
2nd Heidi Ogden
3rd Olivia Nollet

Song & Dance
1st Lia Lopez-Gittins
2nd Olivia Nollet
3rd Betsy Violet Nevill

Modern
1st Amelie Pirie
2nd= Heidi Ogden
2nd= Teagan Campbell Allen
3rd= Kacey Speakman
3rd= Betsy Violet Nevill

Class D – 13 & 14 years Ballet
1st Elsie Hill
2nd = Hannah Keating
2nd = Lexie Collins
3rd Lara Ricard

Character
1st Lexie Collins
2nd Mia Pritchard
3rd Lara Ricard

Contemporary
1st Hannah Keating
2nd= Lexie Collins
2nd= Sienna Wheeler

Greek
1st Gracie-May Bass

Lyrical Modern
1st Lara Ricard
2nd Elsie Hill
3rd Mia Pritchard

National
1st Leila Monks
2nd= Sienna Wheeler
2nd= Gracie-May Bass

Modern
1st Fern Jacob 2nd= Lexie Collins
2nd= Hannah Keating
3rd= Lara Ricard
3rd= Elsie Hill

Tap
1st Neive Dewey
2nd Leila Monks
3rd Fern Jacob

Song & Dance
1st Tamsin Clark

Class E – 15 – 18 inclusive Modern
1st Isabell Hayward
2nd Georgia Ivey
3rd= Emily Grace Cooper
3rd= Isabel Pearce-Molland
3rd= Emma Harriyott

Ballet
1st Ida Lambrette
2nd= Georgia Ivey
2nd= Aimee Howell
3rd Mimi Ridgwell

Lyrical Modern
1st Grace Monks
2nd Ida Lambrette

Contemporary
1st Isabelle Hayward

Character
1st Ella Walton
2nd Isabella Pearce-Molland
3rd Kimmy Bui-Le

National
1st Grace Monks

Tap
1st Kimmy Bui-Le
2nd Joshua Day
3rd Jessie Nyaye

Song & Dance
1st Grace Monks
2nd Georgia Ivey
3rd Kate Freel